Accident Cessna 210N ZS-MXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273063

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MXF
MSN: 210-63407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 24R, Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mabalingwe Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged on a private flight from Mabalingwe to Lanseria Aerodrome. The pilot stated that he joined the circuit on the right hand base leg at Lanseria Aerodrome as instructed by the ATC and was cleared to land on Runway 24R. The pilot stated that while flaring the aircraft during the landing he felt the propeller strike the runway. The undercarriage was not extended and the aircraft skidded approximately 200 meters before it came to rest on the runway. The pilot reported the accident to the tower, switched off the master switch and magnetos and evacuated the aircraft. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, the bottom fuselage and the left hand stabilizer tip. The pilot reported 'strong'? cross wind conditions from the left which distracted his attention during final approach. According to available records the aircraft was properly maintained. It had accumulated a total of 4085.5 airframe hours at the time of the accident. Both the engine and the propeller had accumulated 471 and 562 airframe hours respectively since overhaul. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 27 December 2003 with a total of 4010.2 airframe hours. A total of 75.3 airframe hours was flown since the last MPI was certified. The aircraft was recovered to a Aircraft Maintenance Organisation where several tests were conducted on the undercarriage retraction system and no defect was found. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to extend the undercarriage prior to the landing which resulted in a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA