Accident Cessna 210 ZS-KEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273064

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KEG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Runway O6L -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot she was engaged in circuit practicing and had already completed two 'touch an go'? landing prior to the accident. The third landing was to be a short field landing with full flap and applicable low speed, however the pilot neglected to lower the gear and a 'wheels-up'? landing ensued. According to the pilot the gear unsafe warning did not operate. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot neglected to select the gear down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA