Accident Cessna T210N ZS-NOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273065

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NOR
MSN: 210-64487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pongoloa Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pongola Aerodrome
Destination airport:Pongola Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was on a private flight in the Pongola area. On landing at Pongola Aerodrome the pilot forgot to lower the landing gear. As a result the propeller made contact with ground and was substantially damaged. The occupants on board were not injured. The pilot stated that the landing gear warning system was not operational prior to the accident. The AMO who carried out the repairs after the accident could not confirm that the gear warning system was not operational at the time of the accident but that after the repairs were carried out, the gear warning system was found to be satisfactory in all respects. The last MPI was certified on 13 June 2003 at 7931.1 total airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 70.8 hours since the last MPI. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot admitted that he forgot to lower the landing gear. The contributing factor could have been that the landing gear warning system was not operational prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA