Accident Cessna 210B ZS-CTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273067

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CTA
MSN: 210-57855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 16 at FAPM -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 July 2003, at approximately 13:12 Z, the pilot, accompanied by the owner of the aircraft, departed from FAPM (Pietermaritzburg) for a pleasure flight to the Mooiriver area. On the return the pilot carried out a normal landing, but the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing. Both occupants escaped unharmed from the accident and the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and the nose wheel well area. The pilot was correctly licenced and properly rated on the aircraft type. The last MPI was certified on 14 July 2003. According to the pilot-in-Command, fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. It was noted that the aircrafts' serial number is 210-57855. The spares used to overhaul the nose gear ram cylinder after the previous accident, was the incorrect spares, re: Part numbers. Although it did not contribute to this accident, some abnormalities were identified during the investigation. A functional check of the landing gear system was carried out but the rigging / operation of sequence valve raised concern. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the rigging/operation of the sequence valve, resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA