Wirestrike Accident Cessna 210C ZS-MLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273068

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MLH
MSN: 210-60644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S 33º 04,725” & E 022º 25,485” -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Plettenberg Bay
Destination airport:Stellenbosch
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 May 2001, at approximately 1410Z the pilot took-off from Plettenberg Bay on a private flight to Stellenbosch. On reaching top-of-climb, the engine gave indications of problems and eventually failed, resulting in a forced landing next to the N2 highway, between George and Wilderness. Prior to the landing the pilot informed the ATC at George. During the descent, the aircraft collided with some high-tension wires and low shrub before it finally impacted with the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries, but the aircraft was extensively damaged. In addition to this some high tension wires and a power mast were severed during the accident. The pilot was type rated on the aircraft and held a valid licence at the time of the accident. The pilot's medical was valid until 31 August 2001, but she was restricted to fly with suitable corrective lenses and to undergo an annual Stress ECG examination. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The engine was dismantled and inspected and it was found that the engine ran extremely hot and was in an advanced stage of seizing the crankshaft journal to the connecting rod. The connecting rod bolts of the #2 connecting rod were missing, resulting in the connecting rod knocking a hole into the crankcase of the engine. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the oil channel of the particular journal was either partially or completely blocked, resulting in the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA