Accident Cessna 210G ZS-ETX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273069

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ETX
MSN: 210-58877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the North Eastern Runway at Entabeni Game Reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Air Force Base Swartkop.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the runway but did not flare the aircraft enough during the landing, resulting in a hard touchdown at about 50 m after the threshold. The aircraft ballooned and touched down again at about 130 m after the threshold. The nose landing gear departed from the aircraft at 165 m from the threshold of the runway after another bounce. The aircraft eventually came to a standstill at 200m from the threshold of the runway. The propeller and the left wing tip contacted the ground, but no persons were injured. The pilot was very experienced on military aircraft but had limited experience on small civilian aircraft and only 5.2 hours on this type of aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to poor technique during the approach and landing the aircraft was landed excessively hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA