Accident Cessna 210L ZS-HHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273070

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HHT
MSN: 210-60533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Trennery's S32º 35 00 E028º 26 00 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:East London Airport
Destination airport:Trennery's (Private Aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he executed a normal short field landing on Runway 21 at Trennery's Aerodrome. During the ground roll, however, he was violently thrown forward when the nose undercarriage dug into soft sand and the fork fractured. The propeller struck the ground and the lower nose under surface and the left-hand wing tip including the leading edge were subsequently damaged. The pilot was not injured. The pilot's licence was valid and the type endorsed into his log book at the time of the accident. According to the Aircraft file, the aircraft was properly maintained. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 20-08-2002 at 5380.40 Airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 81.20 hours since the last MPI. No on-site investigation was carried out. PROBABLE CAUSE: After landing and during the ground roll, the nose undercarriage dug into soft ground causing the nose undercarriage fork to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA