Accident Cessna 210L ZS-IYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273071

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IYM
MSN: 210-60800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Lafajee near De Doorns -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH)
Destination airport:Harrismith Aerodrome (FAHR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a private flight from Stellenbosch to Harrismith in the Free State. Approximately 53 nm after take-off the pilot noticed smoke in the cockpit which was worsening. The pilot then descended and executed an emergency landing on a private aerodrome near De Doorns. During landing the aircraft ballooned and the aircraft came to rest in atrench. No injuries were sustained but the aircraft was extensively damaged. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 13 August 2003 at a total of 2091 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 39 hours since the last MPI. The aircraft was recovered to the maintenance organisation where several tests were conducted. It was found that the hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty, which resulted in the motor of the power pack to run continuously in an attempt to build up system pressure to stop the motor. The pressure switch was also removed bench tested and found serviceable. The landing gear warning light globe was missing. After filling the reservoir with hydraulic fluid, system pressure was restored. There was no evidence of hydraulic fluid leakage in the system. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to inadequate hydraulic fluid in the landing gear system, the hydraulic pump continued to run continuously in an attempt to build-up system pressure. In the process the power pack overheated which caused smoke in the cockpit. The pilot executed an emergency landing during which the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA