Accident Cessna 210L ZS-NHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273074

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trennery’s -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASH, Stellenbosch aerodrome
Destination airport:FAFK, Fisantekraal aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by an instructor on a training flight from Stellenbosch to Fisantekraal where they were practising short field landings on Runway 32 in preparation for the private pilot's practical flight test for a commercial pilot licence. After the first short field approach and landing was successfully completed the 'trainee'? pilot took off again for another short field landing approach. According to the instructor's statement, the aircraft was on final approach configured with full flap and gear down and was slightly above the glide path. The 'trainee'? pilot reduced power and the aircraft descended to just above the glide path. He then increased power to arrest the rate of descent and continued with the approach established slightly high on the glide path. The aircraft descended to approximately 100 ft AGL when he further reduced power, which increased the sink rate. The aircraft continued to descend below the intended glide path. The instructor realized that they were undershooting and instructed the 'trainee'? pilot to apply more power. The instructor stated that it felt as if the 'trainee'? pilot did not apply enough power and he had to apply full power in an attempt to arrest the aircraft's high rate of descent and try to prevent the aircraft from landing short of the runway. The aircraft continued to descend and collided with bushes located in the undershoot area of the selected runway. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded for approximately 30m and came to rest to the left of the runway centre-line. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were sustained. PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor allowed the aircraft to descend too far below the intended glide path during a short- field landing and applied corrective action too late. This resulted in the aircraft touching down short of the threshold of Runway 32 and resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA