Accident Cessna T210L Centurion ZS-NUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273075

Date:Thursday 11 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-NUL
MSN: 21060782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 22 at Nelspruit aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria aerodrome (FALA), Gauteng province.
Destination airport:Nelspruit aerodrome (FANS), Mpumulanga province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the press to talk (PTT) button in the aircraft was missing and he had to use a handheld microphone to communicate. During the approach for landing onto Runway 22 at Nelspruit aerodrome (FANS), the pilot had the handheld microphone in his right hand. He was under the impression he had selected the landing gear lever down. The pilot stated that the green gear down light was confirmed by one of his passengers and the landing gear warning did not sound when the power lever was retarded during the approach for landing. The pilot then landed the aircraft with the wheels up. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and underside of the fuselage, but neither the pilot nor his passengers were injured during the landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot omitted to select the landing gear down before the landing on Runway 22 at FANS and a wheels-up landing followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 2017 ZS-NUL Ulendo Travelling Group 0 Nkhotakota Boma, Central Region non