Accident Cessna 210M ZS-MMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273078

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MMU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 17 at Rand Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kroonstad Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach in a busy circuit pattern at Rand Airport after a flight from Kroonstad, the pilot had a Cessna 172 in front of him in the circuit and a few aircraft behind. He extended the undercarriage during the downwind leg, but during the base leg of the circuit he retracted the undercarriage accidentally while he was concentrated on the other traffic. During the final approach the pilot was worried that he will catch-up with the Cessna 172 in front of him and did not check whether his undercarriage was down and locked. He realized the undercarriage was up when the aircraft propeller touched the runway surface. The undercarriage retraction/extension system of the aircraft was tested for operation when it was recovered and no defect was evident. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a busy circuit the pilot retracted the undercarriage on the base leg and did not check that it was in the down and locked condition during the final approach. He landed the aircraft on its belly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA