Accident Cessna T210M ZS-LWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273079

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LWA
MSN: 210-62683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FANS (runway 22) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit (FANS)
Destination airport:FANS
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the downwind leg on the second circuit the pilot noticed that there was no gear down lock indication. He then used the emergency gear extension system and carried out a low fly past to ask the tower to check the undercarriage position. According to the controller it appeared to be extended. On landing, however, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground causing minor damage to the aircraft. Neither of the occupants were injured. On inspection of the aircraft after the accident the pilot stated that he found a piece of cloth trapped in the nose wheel locking mechanism. The last MPI was certified on 05 October 2002 at 2688.5 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 9.0 hours since the last MPI. The training organization held a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate issued in terms of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires on the 30 June 2003 No on-site investigation. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot did an inadequate pre-flight inspection and failed to notice a piece of cloth found in the nose wheel locking mechanism which prevented the nose gear from extending properly and caused it to collapse on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1999 ZS-LWA 0 Wonderboom Airport sub