Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-KNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273081

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KNV
MSN: 210-64041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 10 at Modimolle airfield -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm in Marble Hall, Mpumalanga
Destination airport:Modimolle airfield (FANY) Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the sole occupant on board, was on a private flight from his farm in Marble Hall to FANY when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that the start, taxi, take-off and flight were uneventful. On arrival at FANY he did a low fly-past overhead the airfield. The pilot saw that the wind sock was indicating a crosswind of 12 to 15 knots from the north east, which was favouring runway 10. The pilot stated that he joined for the left downwind for runway 10. The pilot further stated that on landing he dropped the left wing to compensate for the crosswind. He also landed left main wheel first, after passing the hangars next to the runway; there was a sudden change in wind direction, the aircraft turned sideways and veered off to the left hand side of the runway. The pilot stated after veering off the runway the nose wheel broke, the propeller struck the ground and the right hand wing made contact with the ground. The pilot did not sustain any injuries during the accident sequence. The aircraft sustained damages to the propeller, nose gear, right wing and the engine cowling. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor technique; the pilot used the incorrect landing technique to compensate for the cross

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA