Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-MOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273083

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MOR
MSN: 210-63338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 27 on Blanco Guest Farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPE
Destination airport:Blanco Guest Farm near Tarkastad
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by one adult and three children were on a flight from Port Elizabeth to Blanco Guest Farm, which is approximately 10nm south of Tarkastad in the Eastern Cape. The strip at the guest farm is at an elevation of 4000 ft and is approximately 3000 ft in length. The strip is oriented in an East/West direction with runway 27 having a pronounced downhill slope. The wind speed and direction was approximately 270s? at 20 Knots. The pilot was familiar with the strip and was concerned that the rough surface and the down sloping gradient of runway 27 would adversely affect the breaking performance hence stopping distance of the aircraft. The pilot therefore elected to land uphill with the prevailing tailwind of 20 Knots on runway 09. The pilot approached at 85 Knots and touched down smoothly approximately 50m from the threshold. He held the nose off the ground as the ground was very bumpy. The aircraft became airborne again and touched down at approximately the midway mark. Although the pilot applied heavy braking, the aircraft departed the end of the runway into the overshoot area. The nose gear collapsed after striking an anthill resulting in damage to the propeller, lower cowling and engine mount. Nobody sustained any injuries during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Excessive touch down speed combined with a tailwind and unsuitable runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA