Accident Cessna T210M ZS-LCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273085

Date:Monday 12 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LCM
MSN: 210-64072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private runway near Tzaneen -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nylstroom
Destination airport:Private runway near Tzaneen
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a private flight from Nylstroom to a private aerodrome near Tzaneen. On the approach for landing he noted a thunderstorm just to the west of the airfield. 'On final approach (heading 250s?) large raindrops started falling while executing my inspection run. When I saw the runway was clear it was decided to land immediately. I neglected to lower the undercarriage and when the undercarriage hooter started blowing I throttled back it was too late to abort.'? Nobody was injured during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: 7.19 Pilot failed to extend Landing Gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2004 ZS-LCM 0 Private strip Weipe, near Musina