Accident Cessna 310L ZS-ETU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273093

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ETU
MSN: 310L0145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 22 at Nelspruit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a training flight in the Nelspruit area. The pilot-in-command stated that they landed on Runway 22 at Nelspruit Aerodrome and after the speed was reduced to about 30 knots the left-hand landing gear collapsed. This caused the aircraft to veer off the runway to the left, close to the start of the right-hand taxiway intersection and came to rest a little way after the taxiway intersection If the operation of the landing gear of the type of aircraft is carefully analyzed, it is evident that the rigging of the landing gear retraction/extension system is very critical. An out of rigging condition can very easily lead to the collapse of a landing gear leg. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left-hand main landing gear was not in a proper down and locked condition and collapsed during the landing roll. It is believed that the landing gear retraction/extension system was not in a proper rigged state and it resulted in the left-hand landing gear not being driven into the over-centre down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA