Accident Cessna 340 ZS-SVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273096

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SVN
MSN: 340-0311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Aerodrom (FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:East London (FAEL)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was engaged in a private flight from East London to Port Alfred. Abeam the Fish River the pilot made radio contact with Port Alfred tower and was advised to expect to land on Runway 25. The pilot then requested runway 28 since it was longer. Runway 28 was confirmed, and it was advised that the runway on the left was closed (under construction) and the active runway was to the right of the closed runway. The pilot requested confirmation on what runway was in use during final approach, and it was advised to the right of the closed Runway 28. They realized that there was a misunderstanding when they were virtually on the ground. The pilot initiated a go-around, but the right main wheel and propeller hit a mound of sand running down the middle of the runway. The right engine stopped and the aircraft veered to the right, the pilot had no alternative but to execute a forced landing between the two runways. Once they hade come to rest they noticed a small fire from underneath the left engine nacelle. They attempted to extinguish it with the onboard aircraft fire extinguisher but were unsuccessful. Additional personnel arrived on the scene with handheld fire extinguishers and shortly thereafter a fire engine also arrived, which managed to suppress the fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misunderstood the advisory information obtained from the tower and landed on a partially cleared area approximately 100m to the left of the licensed runway 28, and collided with a mound of sand in the centre of it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA