Accident Cessna 402C ZS-NMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273097

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NMV
MSN: 402C0201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA).
Destination airport:Allison Planes (Private Game lodge near Hoedspruit).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by six passengers was on a charter flight from Lanseria Aerodrome to Allison Planes. The pilot stated that after landing on Runway 06, he taxied to the end of the runway and turned off the runway in order to taxi the aircraft to the apron. According to the pilot he failed to notice a concealed pothole off the runway. The left-hand main landing gear wheel entered the pothole causing the left hand main landing gear to collapse. No injuries were sustained by any of the occupants on board. The left hand wing tip made contact with the ground and the propeller struck the ground. The airworthiness department had conducted the audit (AMO No. 1003) on the 15 February 2005. The operator had a valid Air Operating Certificate No: CAA/N422D which was issued on the 01 December 2004 with an expiry date of 16 October 2005. The passengers were issued with air passenger tickets. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) prior to the accident was certified on 12 May 2005 at a total airframe of 5891.6 hours. The aircraft was operated a further 30.8 hours since the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left – hand main wheel entered a concealed pothole off the runway causing the left - hand main landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2002 ZS-NMV 0 Grand Central Airport