Accident Cessna 402B ZS-ALV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273098

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ALV
MSN: 402B0029
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 02, Freeway aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom aerodrome
Destination airport:Wonderboom aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The new owner of the aircraft, was accompanied by an instructor on a private flight to the General Flying Training Area North of Wonderboom to familiarise himself with the aircraft as he was not yet rated on the type. After executing a number of steep turns and stalls in the General Flying Training Area at various flap configurations and with the gear extended, they continued to Freeway aerodrome, where two touch and go landings were executed on Runway 20. The aircraft was then re-positioned for a touch and go landings on Runway 02. During the second touch and go landing on Runway 02 with full flap selected, the right-hand main gear collapsed approximately 120 ft after touch down. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest next to the runway on a heading of approximately 155s? M. Damage was caused to the right-hand propeller and wingtip, but no injuries were sustained. The pilot stated that he had 'three greens'? prior to landing and the gear warning horn did not sound. PROBABLE CAUSE: All indications are that the right-hand main gear collapsed on landing as a result of the side braces not being driven into the fully extended over centre position prior to landing. Metallurgical analysis of the failed landing gear components revealed no pre-existing failures or prior defects that could have contributed to the accident and it was concluded that all failures occurred as a result of an overload condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA