ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2731
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-OCT-1971 |
Time: | 18:20 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
Owner/operator: | North American Rockwell |
Registration: | N112AC |
MSN: | 1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Albany, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Albany Airport, GA (ABY/KABY) |
Destination airport: | Albany Airport, GA (ABY/KABY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aero Commander 112 prototype crashed during a maximum velocity dive test. The tail section failed and the aircraft subsequently disintegrated.
The test pilot, Ralph Kimberland, escaped by parachute when the aircraft started to disintegrate but his flight-test observer was killed.
The accident led to design changes to the tail.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=61905&key=0 https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1971/1971%20-%202386.PDF