Accident Cessna 402C ZS-NMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273100

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NMV
MSN: 402C0201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Madikwe Aerodrome
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by 5 passengers on a flight from Madikwe Aerodrome to Grand Central Airport. According to the pilot, she lowered the landing gear and obtained three greens. She then landed on both main wheels approximately 400m past the threshold of Runway 35 with full flaps. However, just as the nose wheel touched the ground, the landing gear warning light illuminated and the warning horn sounded. Shortly thereafter the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded on the nose undersurface. The aircraft came to rest approximately s? down the runway. The nose landing gear was damaged and both propellers struck the ground. The pilot and passengers did not sustain any injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The landing gear extension, down lock and indication systems were tested and found satisfactory in all respects. The fact that the pilot could have inadvertently moved the landing gear switch to the “UP” position during the landing roll instead of the flaps, could however not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2005 ZS-NMV 0 Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)