Accident Cessna 402B ZS-NLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273101

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NLU
MSN: 402B0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29, Rand Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that he was accompanied by a camera operator in order to carry out an aerial photographical survey of the Sandton area and also another pilot who was doing an aircraft type conversion. After completion of the photographical aerial survey, the instructor and the pilot executed manoeuvres such as stalls, steep turns and simulated engine failures at the Johannesburg General Flying Area before returning to Rand Aerodrome. The pilot then carried out a successful touch and go landing on Runway 29, but on the second landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to bounce. The instructor then immediately took over and applied full power in order to initiate a go-around and to avoid a heavy landing. However, during the attempted go-around, the left-hand engine lagged, causing the aircraft to veer to the left, off the runway. The aircraft rolled for approximately 250m on the grass with the nose wheel still off the ground. After the instructor lowered the nose, the aircraft rolled for another 50m whereafter the nose wheel separated from the nose gear oleo fork. As a result, the nose landing gear doors were damaged and both propellers made contact with the ground. There were no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the 2nd touch and go landing, the left hand engine lagged and the instructor took over but lost directional control when the aircraft veered to the left, off the runway and rolled for + 300 metres on the grass surface before it came to rest. On-site investigation revealed that the nose wheel retaining bolt-end nut was missing and the nose wheel separated from the nose landing gear after the aircraft rolled on the grass surface for approximately 50m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1987 N402BC Friendship Inter Air Inc. 0 Altus, OK sub
22 December 2002 ZS-NLU 0 Runway 29, Wonderboom aerodrome