Accident Cessna 402B ZS-OLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273102

Date:Monday 22 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OLI
MSN: 402B0244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On RWY 06L at FALA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASP (Botswana)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a return flight from FASP to FALA when he experienced an electrical failure. He used the emergency extension system to extend the undercarriage manually but during landing the undercarriage collapsed. Nobody was injured and the aircraft sustained damage to the lower fuselage, propeller and undercarriage. PROBABLE CAUSE: It could not be established why the undercarriage failed to lock down by using the emergency extension system. The electrical failure was due to a faulty R/H starter relay.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA