Accident Cessna 402B ZS-MDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273103

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MDI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulusaba Runway 19 (GPS position: 24° 47’ 00 South 031° 21’ 00 East) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport
Destination airport:Ulusaba (Leopard Hills)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was alone in the aircraft at the time and was engaged in a positioning flight from Lanseria to Ulusaba to collect some passengers. The aircraft was landed on Runway 19. Approximately 300m after touchdown during the landing roll several warthogs ran onto the runway from the left in front of the aircraft. According to the pilot's statement he applied power in an attempt to take evasive action. The aircraft veered to the left and collided with a drainage ditch, which resulted in the failure of the nose gear assembly and the propellers impacting the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the left-hand side of the runway approximately 300m from the point where it departed the runway facing towards the runway. The pilot was not injured in the accident, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: In an attempt to avoid a collision with several warthogs that were crossing the runway in front of the aircraft shortly after touchdown, the pilot took evasive action by manoeuvring the aircraft to the left. He allowed it to veer off the runway and subsequently collided with a water drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA