Accident Cessna 402B ZS-NLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273104

Date:Sunday 22 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NLU
MSN: 402B0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29, Wonderboom aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 05 Richards Bay aerodrome
Destination airport:Runway 29, Wonderboom aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was accompanied by another crew member on an aerial surveying flight from Wonderboom to the Ulundi area in Kwa Zulu Natal. After completing the survey flight, the aircraft landed at Richards Bay in order to re-fuel for the return flight to Wonderboom. Cockpit indications were normal and the gear indication lights showed a positive gear down indication on all three gears. On touch down, however, the left wing started to drop and the gear warning horn sounded as the left-hand main gear collapsed. The pilot immediately initiated a go-around and retracted the gear. After the gear was retracted, the 'gear in-transit'? warning light extinguished but the left-hand main gear indication remained down and locked. The pilot stated that the airspeed indication and absence of asymmetric drag suggested, however, that the left-hand gear had indeed retracted. He declared an emergency and flew back to Wonderboom instead of landing at Richards Bay as was initially planned. On arrival at Wonderboom, the pilot again selected the gear down, whereupon he obtained three greens although the 'gear in-transit'? warning light remained illuminated throughout. Prior to landing on Runway 29, Wonderboom, he shut down and feathered both engines in anticipation of another left-hand gear collapse. On touch down the left-hand main gear again collapsed as anticipated causing the aircraft to veer to the left off the runway. Damage was limited to the left-hand wing and propeller. No injuries were sustained. PROBABLE CAUSE: All indications are that the left-hand main gear collapsed on landing as a result of the side braces not being driven into the fully extended over centre position prior to landing. Metallurgical analysis of the failed landing gear components revealed no pre- existing failures or prior defects that could have contributed to the accident and it was concluded that all failures occurred as a result of an overload condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1987 N402BC Friendship Inter Air Inc. 0 Altus, OK sub
18 November 2003 ZS-NLU 0 Runway 29, Rand Aerodrome