Accident Cessna A152 ZS-PNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273107

Date:Monday 4 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:SAFTA
Registration: ZS-PNV
MSN: A1520861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On an open field 3 nm south-west of Heidelberg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Heidelberg Aerodrome (FAHG), Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Heidelberg Aerodrome (FAHG), Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and instructor were engaged in circuit training when the lost engine power during a left- hand turn after take-off. The instructor took over control of the aircraft and attempted to recover the engine power, but was unsuccessful. He then elected to do a forced landing on an open area on his right-hand side. During the forced landing, the aircraft undercarriage collided with an anthill on its right-hand side and the right wheel broke off. The aircraft continued skidding until it reached its final resting point, facing north-west. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right-hand main wheel, right-hand wing, and tail section. The instructor and student were not injured in the accident sequence. Engine run tests indicated no anomalies. The fouling inspection was satisfactory. The investigation could not conclusively determine what caused the engine failure during flight. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing due to engine failure during training flight 6.13

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA