Accident Cessna T207 ZS-ASC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273115

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ASC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Citrusdal Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Citrusdal Aerodrome
Destination airport:Citrusdal Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out parachute dropping operations at Citrusdal in the Western Cape. Having completed a number of parachute drops, the aircraft was refueled (100 liters of fuel was uplifted) and inspected before departing for a further two drops. During the start up, the aircraft's engine cut out a number of times due to fuel flow surges. A characteristic of fuel injected engines during hot starts. During the power check the pilot noticed that the fuel flow had stabilized and therefore carried on with his normal pre-take-off procedures. After completing his pre-takeoff checks, the pilot commenced the take-off and confirmed that the engine instruments indicated normal manifold pressure, RPM and fuel flow. Shortly after lift-off, the pilot noticed that the fuel flow had dropped by approximately 3 gallons per hour and decided to land back on the remaining runway. During the aborted take-off the aircraft's right hand brake line was torn from the caliper by rough ground, causing the right hand brake to fail and the aircraft to veer to the left. The pilot managed to stop the aircraft before the perimeter fence by applying full right rudder and left brake. After coming to a stop and whilst allowing the turbo charger to run down, the pilot noticed that grass around the left wheel was burning. He immediately shut down the engine and evacuated the aircraft. The pilot and passengers attempted to extinguish the fire around the aircraft's main wheels with the aircraft fire extinguisher, however, it became exhausted and the fire spread around the aircraft. A number of people from the drop zone arrived with fire extinguishers and were able to extinguish the fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot unnecessarily aborted the take-off due to a perceived fuel flow problem, as there was no indication of a loss of engine power. He allowed the aircraft to veer of the runway to the left. When he noticed the grass burning around the left main wheel he shut the engine down instead of taxing away from the fire. The overheated brakes and tyres caused the dry grass to catch fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA