Accident Cessna T210L ZS-NRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273118

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NRS
MSN: 210-59743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Final approach for runway 09 at Rhino Park -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Giyani Aerodrome, Limpopo Province
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers, took off from Giyani aerodrome in Limpopo Province on a private flight to Rhino Park aerodrome in Gauteng Province. The flight was expected to last for the duration of an hour. According to the pilot, he conducted unmanned airfield radio procedures as they approached Rhino Park and prepared for landing on runway 09. On the downwind leg, the engine failed. The pilot glided the aircraft but due to their low altitude, they were unable to reach the runway. The aircraft touched down with the main wheels followed by the nose wheel during which on touch down the nose wheel assembly separated from the aircraft. The aeroplane skidded for approximately 150meters before coming to a stop in a drainage ditch. The aircraft sustained substantial damages to the propeller blades, fuselage and wings during the accident sequence. Two of the passengers who were seated on the rear seats sustained minor injuries, whereas the pilot and the passenger who was seated on the front right seat did not sustained any injuries. The investigation revealed that the engine stoppage was due to fuel exhaustion. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing following engine stoppage due to fuel exhaustion

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2002 ZS-NRS 0 1.75nm short of Runway 24, Durban International sub