Accident Cessna T210L ZS-IVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273119

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IVH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FANS (Nelspruit Aerodrome) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWR (White River Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FANS (Nelspriut Aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing private circuit training and forgot to lower the landing gear during landing, even after the warning sounded. The aircraft sustained damage to it's propeller and lower fuselage. The occupants onboard were not injured. The last MPI was certified on 4 March 2004 at 7828.4 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 19.6 hours since the last MPI. The owner of the aircraft also stated that the pilot failed to extend the undercarriage. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot omitted to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA