Accident Cessna T210L ZS-MBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273120

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MBC
MSN: 210-60488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria General Flying Training Area No. 1 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Louis Trichard
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with 5 passengers on board departed Lanseria for a flight to Louis Trichard to drop off the passengers. During the return flight approximately 3nm North East of Freeway Aerodrome the pilot experienced engine problems and carried out a forced landing in an open field obstructed by telephone wires and dense bush at the end of the landing path. During landing the aircraft severed the telephone wires and at the end of the landing path, the aircraft collided with the bush. The pilot escaped unhurt but the aircraft was substantially damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to fuel exhaustion the engine failed and the pilot carried out a forced landing in an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA