Accident Cessna T210L ZS-NRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273121

Date:Friday 20 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NRS
MSN: 210-59743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.75nm short of Runway 24, Durban International -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Maputo
Destination airport:Runway 24, Durban International
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from Maputo (Mozambique) to Durban International Airport at night when the accident occurred. The pilot was established on final approach on the ILS (Instrument Landing System) for Runway 24 at Durban International Airport when he experienced engine failure. The pilot executed a forced landing on an open field in a suburban area approximately 1.75 nm short of Runway 24 at Durban International Airport. During the approach the right-hand wing collided with a tree, which swung the aircraft to the right. The aircraft came to rest on a heading of 010s?M, 70m further on. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, nobody was injured during the accident. Inspection of the aircraft's fuel tanks revealed that both tanks contained no fuel. No signs of any in-flight leakage or post-crash leakage was evident. The right-hand wing tank was, however, damaged slightly during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that no evidence of an in-flight fuel leakage was found, it has to be assumed that the aircraft took off from Maputo with insufficient fuel for the flight to Durban International Airport, resulting in fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2014 ZS-NRS 0 Final approach for runway 09 at Rhino Park sub