Accident Cessna T210M ZS-LCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273122

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LCM
MSN: 210-64072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private strip Weipe, near Musina -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Private strip Weipe, near Musina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 August 2004 the pilot took-off from FAWB (Wonderboom Aerodrome) for a private flight to Musina. At approximately 1615Z the pilot landed on a private airstrip (grass/gravel surface), near Musina, but neglected to lower the landing gear. With the initial reporting of the accident, it was reported that the circuit breaker for the landing gear warning system was de-activated at the time of the accident. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was completed on 3 June 2004 at 3619.5 Airframe Hours and the aircraft has accumulated 47.6 flying hours since then. The pilot was properly licenced to conduct the flight. He is also the holder of a night rating and a valid, unrestricted medical certificate, as a private pilot. PROBABLE CAUSE: fact that the circuit breaker for the landing gear warning system was de-activated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2001 ZS-LCM 0 Private runway near Tzaneen