Accident Cessna T210M ZS-MFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273123

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MFL
MSN: 210-61909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:North west of Thabazimbi -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tuli
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to deteriorating weather the pilot elected to do a precautionary landing on a road in the Thabazimbi area. During the landing roll the left wing contacted a bush next to the road and the aircraft veered off the road causing severe damage the left wing and 'undercarriage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Left wing contacted a bush and caused the aircraft to veer off the road during a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA