Accident Cessna T210M ZS-LWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273124

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LWA
MSN: 210-62683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bethlehem
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew from Laingsburg to Wonderboom Airport. After touchdown, when the pilot applied brakes, the right- hand main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right. Nobody was injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. All the flight- and engine controls were serviceable prior to the accident. The down-lock micro-switch on the R/H main landing gear, was stuck in the closed position and the L/H main landing gear actuator ruptured during the landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: The micro-switch on the down lock of the right-hand main gear, was stuck in the closed position, causing a false indication in the cockpit that the landing gear was down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 2002 ZS-LWA 0 FANS (runway 22)