Accident Cessna T210M ZS-LYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273125

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LYE
MSN: 210-62396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06 Left at Lanseria -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 July 1998 a mandatory periodic inspection was carried out on the aircraft which was test- flown the following day with no defects noted. On the same day, the owner of the aircraft took four of his friends for a pleasure flight in the Krugersdorp area. On return to Krugersdorp, the pilot experienced difficulty in extending the aircraft's landing gear. A couple of fly-passes were executed to try and determine and access the severity of the problem from the tower and it was established that the gear was partially extended and in an unlocked position. The pilot decided to execute an emergency landing at Lanseria instead of Krugersdorp, due to the availability of emergency services there. The pilot landed on runway 06 left with the gear in an unsafe position after which the right hand main gear collapsed. The nose and left-hand main gears remained down and locked. The aircraft swung to the right and came to rest just next to the runway. Only minor damage was caused to the aircraft. All occupants vacated the aircraft without any injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The hydraulic hose from the nose gear door actuator came adrift from its fitting, causing a total loss in hydraulic pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA