Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210N ZS-NPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273126

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NPJ
MSN: 210-63210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a private farm at Tongaat (Durban) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Destination airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor and the student pilot were on a conversion training flight in the general flying area when the accident occurred. The instructor stated that upon completion of stall exercises at 3000 feet (AMSL) Above Mean Sea Level, he initiated a powered descent to 1000 feet to conduct a simulated precautionary landing exercise at an Agricultural strip, West of Dudley Pringle Dam when they experienced an engine power loss. The instructor took control of the aircraft and requested the student to switch 'ON'? the auxiliary fuel pump and verified that fuel selector was 'ON'? and the mixture set to rich. According to the instructor some engine power was restored but the engine failed. According to the instructor he passed over the threshold slightly too high and in an attempt to avoid agricultural equipment one third down the strip length, he cleared the equipment and attempted to land on the remaining strip. The aircraft touched down too fast and bounced. At this stage there was no sufficient strip length left and due to a steep river valley ahead with trees and power lines, he banked the aircraft to the right to avoid the obstacles ahead. The aircraft impacted up sloping terrain in a steep nose up attitude. On impact, the nose landing gear separated from the aircraft and the main landing gears collapsed. The aircraft came to rest with a right hand wing touching the ground. Both occupants evacuated the aircraft and the instructor returned a few minutes later to ensure that all switches were off and secured. The instructor contacted the ATC at Virginia and the flight school contacted the CAA. Both occupants sustained no injuries, but the aircraft was extensively damaged. The MPI before the accident was certified on 26 May 2004 at a total of 3751.8 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 1.0 hours since the MPI was certified. The Aviation Training Organization had a valid Approval certificate which was issued on 07 July 2004 with an expiry date of 30 June 2005. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing due to poor technique resulting in an engine power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2007 ZS-NPJ At a private aerodrome near Komatipoort