Accident Crutchley Special ZS-UHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273138

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:
Type:Crutchley Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UHH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Margate Aerodrome. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Margate Aerodrome
Destination airport:Margate Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after take-off from Margate aerodrome at approximately 100ft AGL, he experienced a partial loss of power and elected to carry out a forced landing in an open field. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, propeller and right hand wing tip. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The aircraft was issued with an Authority to Fly in terms of LS/1 Document Section B Chapter 11 which was valid until 15 May 2003. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 01 August 2003 at 505.89 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 2.76 flying hours since the last Annual Inspection. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for the partial loss of power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA