Accident de Havilland DH-115 Vampire MK55 ZU-VMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273143

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-115 Vampire MK55
Owner/operator:Exup Trust
Registration: ZU-VMP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome FAWB, Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome FAWB, Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was inbound from the General Flying Area 2 when the accident occurred. On touchdown at Runway 29, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest before the intersection of Runway 24 and Taxiway C. Smoke and fire was observed by the ATC as the nose section of the aircraft touched the ground but the fire died down before the fire crew arrived at the scene. The pilot declared an emergency to the ATC. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear. Both occupants were not injured. The post-accident investigation revealed that the nose landing gear damage was the result of failure of the attachment point of the nose wheel fork assembly. PROBABLE CAUSE: During landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed following excessive shimmy vibrations while attempting

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA