Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ZS-DHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273144

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J M Roets
Registration: ZS-DHR
MSN: 82262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speskop, North West of Valhalla, Pretoria, Guateng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AFB Swartkops (FASK)
Destination airport:AFB Swartkops (FASK)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 82262 (Gipsy Major #81153) Taken on charge by the RAF as N9143 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 15.8.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to South Africa 4.3.40. Taken on charge by SAAF as 521 after arrival. Op by 2 Air School, Randfontein [5.42-12.43].

South African civil registered as ZS-DHR 1953 to Cyril F Strecker, Germiston. Re-registered 1954 to Airgriculture (Pty), Baragwanath (later Randfontein); converted to crop-sprayer. CofA lapsed 14.12.56. (Presumed withdrawn from use and stored 1957-1968). Re-registered (1968) to JFT Mostert, Balfour, Transvaal. Registration cancelled 1970. Registration restored 9.12.70. Re-registered 1972 to Joseph A Du Plessis & Steve M Eisenstein, Edenvale. To Joseph Du Plessis (only) 1983. On rebuild by Cyril Strecker 1985 at Grand Central. Re-registered 20.4.94 to J M Roets, Randberg

Substantially damaged when force landed at Speskop, North West of Valhalla, Pretoria, Guateng 5.10.99: The engine failed and the pilot carried out a force landing on an abandoned rocky road, causing damage to both bottom wings. The aircraft was transported by road back to AFS Base Swartkops. According to the AMO who repaired the aircraft after the accident, the fuel system was inspected and no fault could be found. An engine ground run was carried out, a test flight conducted and the aircraft was flown to Rand Airport without any further problems.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

On rebuild [19.11.2017] by Ken Cloete at Kempton Park, East Rand region of Gauteng province, South Africa (see link #8)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7112.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_Base_Swartkop
7. Tiger Moth ZS-DHR various photos 12.1988 to 19.11.2007: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZS-DHR
8. Tiger Moth ZS-DHR undergoing rebuild 19.11.2007: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1598148 and https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1598147
9. Tiger Moth ZS-DHR at Rand Airport, Johannesburg (FAGM) 25.11.2008: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000258239.html

Media:

Tiger Moths ZS-DHR, ZS-BGN and SAAF Museum DH87B Hornet Moth 1.9.2000; Tiger Moths ZS-DHR, ZS-BGN and SAAF Museum DH87B Hornet Moth 2007 (8529216924)