Accident Enstrom 280C ZS-HRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273156

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HRL
MSN: 1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm South West of Witbank aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Witbank aerodrome
Destination airport:Witbank aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he occupied the left seat and was accompanied by a passenger (who was a vehicle tracker and was seated in the right seat with airborne tracking equipment onboard) and was on a private flight in the Witbank area when the CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature) indication suddenly decreased. He then decided to execute a precautionary landing on an open field approximately 10nm South-West from Witbank aerodrome. During the approach to land, the helicopter main rotor blades collided with a telephone pole situated to the right of the helicopter. The helicopter collided with the ground approximately 12m further on and was substantially damaged in the process. None of the occupants were injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Following an erroneous CHT indication, the pilot attempted to carry out a precautionary landing on an open field but failed to notice telephone lines and a wooden telephone pole to the right of the aircraft. A main rotor strike followed which rendered the helicopter uncontrollable and resulted in a subsequent collision with the ground 12m further on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA