Accident Fournier RF-4D ZS-UEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273167

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UEM
MSN: 4128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deneysville Aerodrome, Free State -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome (Deneysville yatch club)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at approximately 1300Z from a private aerodrome (Deneysville yatch club) to Springs Aerodrome on a VFR flight. According to the pilot, he took off with no flaps and at an airspeed of 30 mph. Prior to lifting the tail, he lost directional control of the aircraft and ground-looped. The undercarriage collapsed and the propeller was damaged. The mass and balance was within limits, the pilot weighed 70 kilograms and the aircraft had 20 liters of fuel remaining at the time of the accident. According to the records of scheduled inspections the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 10 May 2001 at 925.5 total airframe hours. Both the propeller and the engine accumulated 45 hours since their last overhaul. The aircraft had flown a total of 946 airframe hours at the time of the accident. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of directional control during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2006 ZS-UEM 1 Orient Airfield, Magaliesburg, Gauteng w/o