Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M ZS-GUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273173

Date:Friday 4 February 2005
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GUV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Langeberg Mountains, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a solo gliding flight along the Langeberg mountain range with the objective of submitting the performance for evaluation in an international gliding competition, a sporting achievement of a magnitude which is well beyond the capability of most glider pilots. This type of flying requires flying close to the steep sides of the mountain in order to make use of the lift that occurs up against the mountain side. When the accident occurred, he had been airborne 8 hours 31 minutes and had covered a distance of 789 km. He was making his 4th pass along that section of the ridge. It was late afternoon, the sun was low and the wind had shifted more easterly, both of these made soaring conditions less favorable. His altitude was lower than on any of his earlier passes at that point, thus he was flying adjacent to the lower slopes of the mountain and close to having to make a decision to break off the flight and start his engine (or complete a precautionary landing on a field). The glider struck a small spur which was protruding from a steep slope (estimated at 50 deg) on the side of the mountain. It appears that the aircraft was banked at a similar angle to the slope at the moment of impact. The pilot was either making a turn to the left to follow the contour of the mountain and/or took evasive action shortly before impact. The orientation of the wind at the time of the accident to the section the mountain ridge close to where the accident occurred was such that the crash site was in a sheltered 'lee side'? area. This may have resulted in local turbulence or downdrafts which could have precipitated the accident. The accident occurred 40 minutes before sunset. The pilot was unable to walk and the rescuers could not get him down from the mountain in darkness. He thus spent the night on the mountain, in the company of rescuers until he could be hoisted from the mountain with a helicopter the following morning. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot flew too close to the ridge and/or a downdraught or turbulence caused the glider to collide with the side of the mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA