Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat ZS-KEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273176

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KEW
MSN: 289B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton field in the Weipe district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Messina
Destination airport:Messina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was busy with a spray run when he experienced a total engine failure. He dumped the excess chemical load and carried out a forced landing in the same field. Due to the wet/soft soil the aircraft nosed over. The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft was not significantly damaged. The engine was run on a test bench and no defect could be detected. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the heavy rains in the area, it is possible that there could have been water in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2002 ZS-KEW 0 Tshivase Tea Estate Private Aerodrome sub
23 November 2016 ZS-KEW Private 0 south of Middelburg Airfield (FAMB), Mpumalanga sub