Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat ZS-IRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273178

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IRW
MSN: 984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field 2nm from Petrus Steyn -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Koppies
Destination airport:Farm, "Uitkoms", Petrus Steyn.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a ferry flight from Koppies to a farm 'Uitkoms'? near Petrus Steyn, he suddenly experienced a complete loss of power. As he had sufficient height, he glided over some power lines and executed a forced landing on a maize field. On landing, however, the aircraft nosed over due to the soft and wet ground surface as a result of recent rains. The left-hand wing, vertical and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Some fuel was drained from the carburettor and found contaminated water and a yellowish substance. The carburettor was cleaned and the engine started, but ran very rough. Moisture was then removed from the magneto’s which was considered to be as a result of the aircraft having been exposed to the inclement weather after the accident. The moisture was removed and the engine started and ran satisfactory thereafter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2020 ZS-IRW Platorand Lugbespuiting 0 Doornkop Township, Middelburg, Mpumalanga sub
All engine powerloss