Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat ZS-KEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273180

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KEW
MSN: 289B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tshivase Tea Estate Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tshivase Tea Estate Private Aerodrome (Louis Trichardt)
Destination airport:Tshivase Tea Estate Private Aerodrome (Louis Trichardt)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a crop spraying detail (fertilizer) at Tshivase tea Estate near Louis Trichardt. The pilot stated that after completion of the crop spraying detail, he landed back at Tshivase Tea Estate but shortly after landing, the right-hand main landing gear collapsed and the lower wing made contact with the ground. The aircraft subsequently veered to the right and the aircraft eventually came to rest in a ditch in a nose down attitude. The left-hand and right-hand upper and lower wings were substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured during the accident. The Operator was in possession of a valid AOC (Air Operating Certificate) No. G168D which was issued on 23 March 2001 and expired on 25 February 2002. The last MPI was certified on 11 January 2002 at a total of 6640 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown a further 42.5 hours since the MPI was certified. According to the owner of the aircraft, the runway surface was rough and numerous take-off and landings were executed on the runway. The right-hand wheel entered a hole on the side of the runway, causing the right-hand landing gear spring leg to bend backwards and the upper attachment bolts to fracture due to an overload. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right-hand main landing gear entered a hole on the side of the runway causing the landing gear spring upper attachment bolt to fracture due to an overload. As a result, the pilot was subsequently unable to maintain runway heading.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2000 ZS-KEW 0 Cotton field in the Weipe district
23 November 2016 ZS-KEW Private 0 south of Middelburg Airfield (FAMB), Mpumalanga sub