Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat ZS-LJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273181

Date:Monday 7 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LJP
MSN: 514B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Field 2nm from Petrus Steyn -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm near Leslie
Destination airport:Farm near Leslie
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about to start his crop spray detail, when he experienced a sudden loss of power and had to do an emergency landing. During the emergency landing the aircraft struck a contour wall and nosed over. The aircraft sustained severe damage, but the pilot escaped uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA