Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-PJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273182

Date:Monday 16 December 2002
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottburgh -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Scottburgh
Destination airport:Scottburgh
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 December 2002, at approximately 1215Z, while on the final approach, the pilot pushed the nose of the aircraft down to allow the aircraft to build-up speed, which resulted in a hard landing on the nose landing gear. The latter caused the nose landing gear to collapse and the mounting bolts of the left main landing gear to shear. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate, which lapses on 31 August 2003. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. The aircraft had flown a total of 33.4 Hrs since the Annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the final approach for landing, the pilot pushed the nose of the aircraft down to build up speed. He allowed the aircraft to touchdown on the nose landing gear, which collapsed and also caused the left- hand main landing gear mounting bolts to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA