Accident Nooduyn AT-6D Harvard ZU-AYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273183

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nooduyn AT-6D Harvard
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AYS
MSN: 41-33882/ C/N 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 2NM of Waterkloof Air Force Base -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 19, Waterkloof Air Force Base
Destination airport:Rand Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in the number 3 position in a three aircraft formation that had taken off from Runway 19 at Waterkloof Air Force Base. The aircraft was climbing through 1000 ft agl. when the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated followed by engine failure. The pilot attempted to keep the engine running by using the auxiliary hand fuel pump but was not successful. A forced landing was executed on a rocky field approximately 2nm South of Waterkloof Airforce Base. During the landing roll the aircraft veered to the right and came to rest approximately 150m after it first made contact with the ground. At the end of the ground roll, the landing gear passed over some rocks, which caused damage to both landing gears and caused the left-hand gear to collapse. The aircraft sustained damage to it's propeller, left-hand wing, left and right main gear and centre section. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Engine failure was caused due to fuel starvation as a result of the failure of the engine driven fuel pump drive. From metallurgical analysis it is evident that the shaft failure was due to strain loads induced by a combination of shock and torsional loading over a period of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA