Accident Nooduyn AT-6C Harvard ZU-AOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273184

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nooduyn AT-6C Harvard
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AOS
MSN: 88-10008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kleine Zalze Golf Course Estate, East of Stellenbosch Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH)
Destination airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 October 2005 at approximately 0730Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger ( foreign airline pilot), took off from Stellenbosch Aerodrome on a private flight to the Stellenbosch General Flying Area. After a scenic flight of approximately 30 minutes, they returned to the Aerodrome and turn downwind for landing on Runway 19 when the pilot felt a blast of hot air inside the cockpit. Smoke was also emanating fro the engine. He then realised that there were some engine problems and immediately lowered the landing gear and headed for Runway 19 at Stellenbosch Aerodrome. However, on base leg, the engine suddenly failed. Due to the increased rate of descent, he was committed to execute a forced landing with full flaps on a fairway of the golf course estate. As he touched down on the grass fairway, he noted a golf-cart on the fairway. He considered taking evasive action but lost sight of the golf-cart due to the high nose up attitude of the aircraft. He attempted to manoeuvre the aircraft to the right but due to the upslope at the right hand side of the golf course, was unable to do so. The left-hand wing made contact with the canopy of the golf-cart causing the pilot to loose directional control. The left-hand wing collided with a tree and the aircraft ground-looped to the left through 180°. The main landing gear collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged. Both occupants of the aircraft were not injured. The two golfers inside the golf-cart were injured when they were flung out of the golf-cart. The aircraft (Ex-SAAF 7152) was registered in the name of the Harvard Club of S.A. on 21 October 1994. The last Authority to Fly was issued on 06 July 2005 until 5 July 2006. The last annual inspection was certified on 16 February 2005 at a total of 9087.3 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 53.3 hours since then. According to available records, the Approved Person No 74 (AP) that certified the last Annual inspection was duly authorized to do so for the Aero Club of S.A. PROBABLE CAUSE: It can be reasonably assumed that a fuel (spray) leak developed from one of the flexible fuel hoses due to deterioration of a fuel hose and a fire erupted. Almost all the flexible fuel and hydraulic hoses were destroyed by the pre-impact fire that erupted in the engine compartment. All the flexible hoses attachment fittings were however found secured (tight).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA