Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273194

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HIJ
MSN: 1290872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Goedehoop -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Goedehoop - Steytlerville Area
Destination airport:Farm Goedehoop
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a private flight on a game farm. During the flight they noticed a buck which appeared to be ill. In an attempt to have closer look the pilot decided to descend, causing the skid gear to collide with a telephone wire, a forced landing was carried out but due to uneven terrain the helicopter rolled over on touch down. The helicopter was substantially damaged but nobody was injured during the accident. The aircraft weight at the time of the accident was calculated at 1 641 lbs, which is 409 lbs below the maximum certified take-off mass of the aircraft according to the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH, Section 2, Pg. 2-6). According to CAA records this was the first accident in which the pilot was involved. PROBABLE CAUSE: Failed to avoid collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA